Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Allied Pickfords is committed to the protection of privacy. The aim of Allied Pickfords is to provide an environment which will ensure the information provided to and retained by us will be handled in as secure, efficient, and confidential a manner as possible, and in accordance with legislation.

Individuals providing information to Allied Pickfords will be subject to this policy, including consent to the collection and use of personal information and the right to make amendments to this statement from time to time. We encourage all interested parties to regularly review the statement on this site to be informed of any amendments.

What Information do we collect and store?

Customers of Allied Pickfords may be asked to submit personal details about themselves verbally, by email, in online form, or in hard copy form. The information submitted or sent electronically is received by our network and stored in our database. The information provided verbally is also stored in our database. Hard copy information is held within secure files on our business premises.

In providing Allied Pickfords with information, sending Allied Pickfords an email, completing an online form, or providing hard copy information, providers of information accept that Allied Pickfords is granted consent to use any personal information within our organisation for the purposes prescribed including responding to queries, republishing information on our site, and compilation of databases and research for marketing purposes.

What is the purpose of collecting the information?

The information we collect is used to provide Allied Pickfords’ services, such as:

  • Invoicing, receipting and making payments to the individual or on the individuals behalf;.
  • For other specific purposes that we tell you about or you authorise;
  • Sending newsletters, outlining news, services or events.

In newsletters, we have instructions as to how receivers unsubscribe from the mailing list. If marketing material is not required or if inclusion in the mailing list is not necessary, please contact our Privacy Officer on +61 3 9797 1600, or write to the Privacy Officer, Allied Pickfords, PO Box 123, Dandenong, Victoria, 3175, Australia.

How do we use the information we collect?

We pass on depersonalised information in statistical or demographic form to third parties and government departments. We do not intend to submit personal information to third parties. However, if we do, we will seek consent prior to submitting personal information where practicable.

The Allied Pickfords website does not have information-recording software such as ‘cookies’. Allied Pickfords does monitor activity on the Allied Pickfords website. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of our users and how they use the website.

We will not sell, trade, or disclose any personal information to any third party without consent or unless we are required by law to do so.

We reserve the right to correct information to ensure that the information is up to date, accurate, complete and not misleading. Allied Pickfords may collate the information, edit or track personal information in order to improve our services or if required by law.

Security, Quality and Accuracy of Information

We endeavour to keep personal information up-to-date and accurate. However, customers must let us know if there are any details accidentally recorded incorrectly in an email, in an online form, or in hard copy. We will endeavour to correct personal information within three business days of receiving a written request.

Whilst we will take all reasonable security safeguards in protecting against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse of the information submitted, we cannot guarantee that systems will be completely free from third party interception or damage to information transmitted by email which is caused by viruses.

Use of Information Outside New Zealand

As part of a contract with Allied Pickfords, we may need to transfer some personal information to an international affiliate or affiliates. All reasonable endeavours will be used to ensure that the recipient jurisdiction has in place a similar regime that recognises the rights to privacy and to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information.

Rights to Access and Amend Information

If information about other parties have been submitted to Allied Pickfords, there is an entitlement, where the information can readily be retrieved, to access the information that is subsequently handled within our organisation. Individuals concerned are entitled to request correct of the information and request that there be attached to the information a statement of the correction sought but not made.

There are exceptional circumstances where access to individual personal information may be refused by us, such as where access would be unlawful. These exceptions are set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and we will advise of such circumstances if they arise.

If access to personal information is required, please submit a request to the Privacy Officer, Allied Pickfords, PO Box 123, Dandenong, Victoria, 3175, Australia, outlining the documents or information required. We will endeavour to respond to any query within three business days of receiving a written request and the individual concerned will be informed of the action taken as a result of such request.

Allied Pickfords encourages individuals to make contact to update any details or to correct any inaccuracies that may have inadvertently been recorded.

Privacy Complaints

If any aspect of the way personal information has been collected or handled by Allied Pickfords causes concern, please do not hesitate to contact Allied Pickfords’ Privacy Officer. Please let Allied Pickfords know if there are any queries in relation to any aspects of the above statement by contacting the Privacy Officer.